This privacy policy sets out how PI(UK) Ltd uses and protects any information that you give PI (UK) Ltd when you use website www.positiveimagesuk.com, in compliance with and beyond the Data Protection Act 1998.

PI (UK) Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

PI (UK) Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18th January 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, job title and level of influence.
  • Contact information including email address, postal address and phone numbers.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We would like to contact you about products and services that may be of interest to you. We may contact you by email, mail, phone and SMS, only when you have given us explicit consent to do so.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

 Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate whether you would like to be contacted by email, mail, phone and SMS for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing Danny Sullivan, Managing Director, PI (UK) Ltd, 44 Wates Way, Mitcham, Surrey CR4 4HR  danny@positiveimagesuk.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.  Nor will we send you promotional information about third parties.

Data Retention

In compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 your data will not be kept longer than necessary.  We will retain Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Access to your data

You have the right to ask us for a copy of all your personal information that we hold. To make this ‘subject access request’, please write to the following address:

Danny Sullivan

Managing Director

PI (UK) Ltd

44 Wates Way

Mitcham

Surrey

CR4 4HR

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.